An Overview of the E2 Visa in US Immigration

In US immigration, the E2 visa is necessary for primary investors and currently there is no annual cap or quota for their issuance. They are unlimited in number and available to those that apply for them. For applications and appeals you should always contact an E2 attorney in the nation. The E2 Visa is also called the business or the investor’s visa.

More on the E2 Visa

With the aid of the E2 Visa you can get entry into the USA without immigration. This visa is issued for 2-5 year periods. The visa can be renewed for as long the investor is operating the business and it generates sufficient revenue for supporting the family of the investor. This visa also covers the spouse and the children of the investor till 21 years old. The E2 visa is intended for people who wish to buy a small business or a franchisee in the USA, investors in real estate and individuals who are keen to retire in the USA.

The Treaty Investor Visa in the USA

The E2 Visa can also be taken by the developer or the owner of a new enterprise from the treaty country with 50% or more ownership in any substantial investment in the USA that creates employment. This Treaty Investor Visa allows citizens of specific nations to stay in the USA after making an investment in the nation. The investor however should come to the USA to oversee and manage the investment being made in the project. You can invest in anything or trade in anything. The US approves some investments under $10000 however it is safe to state that the reserves and investment capital should be at least $100,000-$200,000 and the applicant should be prepared to show a project that the business will employ at least 3-4 people. The duration of the E2 visa lasts as long as its holder maintains the investment. Investors in the USA should keep their funds with a closing agent or a bank that has the authority to release them to the seller of the business or property when the E2 visa is approved. Investors who are developing their own business should come to the US as business visitors to begin their operations before they apply for the Treaty Investor Visa.

You should note that E2 Visas are considered to be non immigrant visas. However, if an investor qualifies and enters the nation under this category, he/she can apply for a green card or even US citizen through a US immigration lawyer.

The following nations (in alphabetical order) maintain the treaties of navigation and commerce with the USA-

Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Congo, Romania, Senegal, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.

Further Insights into the E2 Visa for You to Know

The holders of the E2 Visa work for themselves and the E-Visa Enterprise. These visas can be extended till the E-Visa enterprise functions. The visas are issued in 5 year increments. It should be noted that dependent children of E2 visa holders do not have the E2 visa status when they become 21 years. At this time they require finding another legal status with the aid of an immigration lawyer in the USA. The holders of the E2 visa do not need to live in the USA for a specified amount of time and they can arrange their affairs so that they are not subjected to world- wide taxation.

For further queries and advice it is advised that you should consult a skilled and experienced E2 Visa lawyer for knowing processes and procedures for application. When you are applying for the E2 visa, you must ensure your investment should be in a bona fide enterprise and not be a marginal investment. As an investor, you must be coming to the nation to invest in an existing or new business enterprise.


Your Full Name: (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone (required)

Your Enquiry